Privacy Policy

This policy provides you with information about how we collect and process your personal data, and measures we have implemented to manage your personal data, to protect your privacy and to comply with the Privacy Act 1988, the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (“Act”), the Australian Privacy Principles and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in the EU.

This policy gives a broad overview of our policies in relation to privacy but if you require further information about your personal data, you are welcome to contact us with attention to the Privacy Officer.

Who we are

The data controller is Creative Mum Life A.B.N. 24 113 521 189, and trading as “Creative Mum Life”, in this policy referred to as “our”, “us” and “we”.

www.creativemumlife.com (“website” or “site”) is owned and administered by Creative Mum Life A.B.N. 24 113 521 189.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We may collect the following types of personal data:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Business name
  • Username (if you create an account)
  • Data you provide directly to us via email, messenger, or on our website
  • IP address, browsing history, device type, length of sessions and pages you visit

We DO NOT collect:

  • Financial information (all payments are managed via PayPal or Stripe)
  • Passwords
  • IP addresses of general website users

 

What we use your data for:

  • Provide you with the services you have requested
  • Send you communications in response to your enquiry, or relevant information to assist you with your needs
  • Personalise your experience on our websites
  • Analyse your behaviour to improve our website, services and communications
  • Administer our websites and business

Blog Comments

When you leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you complete a form on our website, Facebook page or Messenger, we collect the information you have provided.

Unless stated on the form, we do not use your personal information for any purpose except replying to your request.

Cookies

This site uses cookies to perform some of its core functionality, such as online purchases through WooCommerce. Without these cookies, the site will not function as you need it to. See below under “Online purchases” for more information on WooCommerce cookies.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics to track visitor sessions and provide analytical statistics to us in order to improve our services to you. We have chosen to make IP tracking anonymous, meaning that we do not record your IP address.

Online Purchases

While you use our site, we use cookies to track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests
  • Set up your account on our website
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 5 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who we share your data with

We do not share your personal data with any third party, except for selected service providers we have hired to assist us in providing services to you, such as IT software and administration. We require all third parties to meet the same or higher data protection standards as we uphold ourselves.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

How we protect your data

This website uses secure encryption technology to protect the collection and storage of your data.

All third-party applications that hold your personal data have been assessed for security measures and deemed to either meet or exceed the standards we require.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Your data is stored securely either on our website server or in a third-party software application that we use to provide a service to you. Data is stored outside of the EU.

Third party applications we use that might hold your data include:

  • Active Campaign
  • MailMunch
  • HubSpot

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Contact information

If you have any queries about our data collection and processing, please contact us with attention to the Privacy Officer.